| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 1997 |
| Time: | 17:09 |
| Type: | Cessna 185A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AGF |
| MSN: | 185-0495 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YTBR |
| Destination airport: | YPDN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the pilot applied braking but the aircraft began to veer to the right. The pilot applied the left brake, but brake pressure soon diminished. The ground-loop continued and the aircraft sustained damage to the left main gear and left wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199702065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702065/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930913/199702065.pdf 