Accident North American F-100C-1-NA Supersabre 53-1740, Wednesday 27 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C-1-NA Supersabre
Owner/operator:Thunderbirds USAF
Registration: 53-1740
MSN: 214-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50M NNW of Nellis AFB, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed for unknow reasons during solo flight 50M NNW of Nellis AFB, Capt. John Richard Crane killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Air_Force_Thunderbirds#Accidents
My sources