Accident North American F-100F-10-NA Super Sabre 56-3875, Thursday 6 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F-10-NA Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Thunderbirds USAF
Registration: 56-3875
MSN: 243-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 nmiles north of Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 50 miles north of Las Vegas, Maj Robert Fitzgerald and Capt George Niel both killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Air_Force_Thunderbirds#Accidents