Incident North American F-100D Super Sabre 55-3520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210487

Date:Saturday 21 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 55-3520
MSN: 223-202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laughlin AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laughlin AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft disintegrated in the air during an Airshow. Thunderbirds pilot Capt Merril A. McPeak ejected safely.

Sources:

https://generalmcpeak.com/photos/
The Victoria Advocat 22 October 1967, p5A