This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 December 1954 |
| Time: | 00:56 |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WH906 |
| MSN: | SH1649 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Narborough, 3 miles of RAF Marham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk (EGYM) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk (EGYM) |
Narrative:Canberra WH906: Notified as awaiting collection 23/2/54, delivered to the RAF 1/3/54. Sole operational service was with 207 Squadron, RAF Marham
Written off 3/12/1954: The aircraft had been recalled from a sortie due to poor weather, and arrived over RAF Marham at 28,000 feet. The aircraft then began a QGH descent, and when the aircraft had descended to 1,000 feet, the pilot said that he was going to make a VFR (Visual Flight Reference) approach. However, the pilot then advised ATC that, due to the adverse weather conditions, he was having difficulty in locating RAF Marham. Eventually the Canberra was set up for a VFR approach but flew into trees on approach to RAF Marham, at night, stalled and rolled into ground at Narborough, Norfolk, three miles from the airfield, killing all three crew.
Crew:
Flying Officer Christopher John Hasler (Pilot, Service Number 3513199, aged 20)
Flying Officer Gerald Hayes (Navigator, Service Number 4089532, aged 25)
Flying Officer Gordon Whitehouse (Bomb Aimer, Service Number 4105653, aged 23)
A Squadron Funeral Parade was held on the 7/12/1954 for the burial of Flying Officer Hasler and Flying Officer Hayes at Marham Cemetery. Flying Officer Whitehouse was buried at Darlington, County Durham.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 54)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.105
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/251:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424372 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH 6.
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/207mem_marham.htm 7.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/BASES_RAF/Marham/raf_marham.htm 8.
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/207Marhampostings_Canberra.htm 9. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2661 (207 Sqn ORB, December 1954, including Form 449 Monthly Amendment Lists):
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8426621 10.
http://veterans.mod.uk/certificate-hi-res.php?SerialNo=R3695 11.
http://veterans.mod.uk/certificate-hi-res.php?SerialNo=R3696 12.
http://veterans.mod.uk/certificate-hi-res.php?SerialNo=R3694 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narborough,_Norfolk 