Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 2156, Friday 18 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF)
Registration: 2156
MSN: ex.????
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Romilly-Sur-Aigre, 10 miles south-east of Châteaudun, d'Eure-et-Loir -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Châteaudun airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito 2156 (ex.????): Took off for test flight beffore ferry flight to Israel. 18/07/1952
The engine failed on a test flight in France before ferry to Israel.
The plane crashed a few minutes after takeoff.
Crew:
Maj. (ex.RAF 56436) John Atwood HARVEY (pilot) IDAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html
3.https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/133357173/john-atwood-harvey
4.http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-mideast/israel/af/types/mossie.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1949 Unregistered People's Liberation Army People's Republic of China 0 Beijing w/o
9 August 1949 440 1st Aviation Gp ROCAF 2 Wen County, Longnan Prefecture, Gansu Province w/o
3 December 1949 Unregistered People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF) 1 Shanghai w/o
27 November 1953 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 2 ???? w/o
29 December 1953 2121 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
8 March 1954 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 2 ???? w/o
9 August 1954 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 ???? w/o
9 September 1954 2143 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 ???? w/o
19 March 1955 2149 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
25 May 1955 2161 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
7 June 1955 2161 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
12 February 1956 2146 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
15 April 1956 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 ???? w/o
30 July 1956 2150? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
2 October 1956 2173 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? sub
2 October 1956 2181 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? sub