Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI 2150, Tuesday 13 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:110.tajeset 'Knights of the North' IDF/IAF
Registration: 2150
MSN: ex.NS579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:???? -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IDAF ???? Israel
Destination airport:???? Israel
Narrative:
Mosquito 2150 (ex.NS579): Crashed on landing from Non-ops flight. Spin from high altitude. 13/03/1956
Crew:
Lt. Elisha SHAMUELI (pilot) IDAF - killed
Lt. Amitai LASK (nav.) IDAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html
3. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-mideast/israel/af/types/mossie.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 1953 2150 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? min