Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer K1466, Monday 25 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 April 1932
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: K1466
MSN: AW.588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile West of RAF Digby, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby,
Narrative:
Stalled & crashed 25 April 1932 one mile West of RAF Digby, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire. According to a contemporary newspaper report:

"Saturday 30 April 1932,
Grantham Journal, Lincolnshire, England

Pilot’s Narrow Escape.—

Pilot Officer Alan Cresswell Martin, of the Royal Air Force Camp Digby, narrowly escaped death on Monday" (25th April 1932) "when the aeroplane he was piloting crashed into a stone wall near the camp. It is thought that Martin stalled to avoid another machine, and that the aeroplane went into a spin. The machine was damaged, and Martin was extricated with fractured thigh and other thigh and other injuries. Improvised splints were made from parts of the machine'

P/O Martin recovered and returned to service: he was KIA on the night of 25/26-8-1941 when piloting a 40 Squadron Wellington IC X9749, which failed to return from operations to Karlsruhe, Germany

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p.8)
2. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/digby_crashes.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?20364-ATLAS-K1466-of-2FTS-stalled-and-crashed-nr-Digby-Lincs-25-4-1932-P-O-J-Martin-quot-AFL
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1931/1931%20-%200851.PDF