Accident LAK-12 Lietuva LY-GCW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210505

Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:13:22 LT
Type:LAK-12 Lietuva
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-GCW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Just off Pociunai Airfield - EYPR -   Lithuania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pociunai Airport (EYPR)
Destination airport:Pociunai Airport (EYPR)
Investigating agency: TAIID
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to insufficient obstacle clearance a glider released from aerotow at low height, attempted a turn and crashed into a forest next to Pociunai airfield. The aerotow PZL-104 WILGA-35A aircraft made it over the trees and climbed away. The glider pilot survived with minor chest injuries. Loss of aerotow engine power during takeoff is suspected as the cause.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIID
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aviacijospasaulis.lt/straipsniai/naujienos-01/2018/5/prienu-rajone-kildamas-suduzo-sklandytuvas-pilotas-gyvas
https://www.delfi.lt/news/daily/crime/prienu-rajone-i-miska-nukrito-sklandytuvas.d?id=77912861
http://tm.lrv.lt/lt/veiklos-sritys-1/transporto-avariju-ir-incidentu-tyrimai-1/oro-transportas/a-18-04
http://tm.lrv.lt/en/activities/transport-accident-and-incident-investigations/civil-aviation/safety-investigations-2018-a/a-18-04