This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Consolidated LB-30 Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC) |
| Registration: | AL597 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goose Bay, Newfoundland & Labrador -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Montreal, Quebec, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Goose Bay, Newfoundland & Labrador, Canada |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Consolidated LB-30 Liberator AL597: Built for the RAF to a British Purchasing Commission order as AL597 (hence no USAAF serial number; lend-lease aircraft were allocated a USAAF number before being handed over the RAF).
Transferred to the BOAC fleet by/on 31/12/45, based at Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident landing at Goose Bay 16/01/46: On landing in Goose Bay Airport, the aircraft hit a snowdrift and came to rest, with the undercarriage torn off. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off. According to one source, the pilot was "snow blinded" - dazzled by the reflected glare of the snow while on landing approach into the low sun, causing him to misjudge his approach. Struck off charge 27/02/46
NOTE:Some published sources differ - stating "AL597 to BOAC Mar 23, 1944, for spares source" (See link #4) implying that it was never used operationally by BOAC. It certainly does not seem to have aspired to a civilian registration, and the only known photographs of AL597 show it in RAF markings and mostly black "bomber camouflage"
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.27 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-consolidated-lb-32-3-liberator-ii-goose-bay 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_bombers/b24_5.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/boacfleetlist.pdf 5.
https://www.456fis.org/HISTORY_OF_THE_B-24.htm 6.
http://www.doug-and-dusty.com/production.htm 7.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/the-liberator-lb-30-mk-ii.16437/#post-188551 