Accident Beardmore Rigid Airship R-36 G-FAAF, Wednesday 22 June 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1921
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Beardmore Rigid Airship R-36
Owner/operator:Air Ministry
Registration: G-FAAF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pulham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pulham, Norfolk
Destination airport:Pulham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
R36 was a British airship designed during World War I, but not completed until after the war. When she first flew in 1921, it was not in her originally intended role as a patrol aircraft for the Royal Navy, but as an airliner, the first airship to carry a civil registration (G-FAAF)

Power came from 3 x Sunbeam Cossack 350 hp & 2 x German Maybach 260 hp engines C of R No L/A7 1.9.22 The Air Council. C of R lapsed 12.22. Construction originally commenced in 1920 by William Beardmore & Co Ltd and during construction converted to passenger-carrying configuration. First flown 1.4.21 from Inchinnan. Moved from Scotland to be based at Pulham, Norfolk.

Badly damaged in mooring accident there 21.6.21 when the bow collapsed. The release of emergency ballast caused a sharp pitching up, straining the ship against the mooring line. The nearest unoccupied sheds were at Howden in Yorkshire since the Pulham Airship sheds were holding German Zeppelins handed over as war reparations. The wind increased and it was decided that the LZ109 (L 64) would have to be sacrificed to save the R-36.

Within 4 hours the ex-Germany Zeppelin L64 had been cut into pieces and cleared to give enough room for R-36. Even then she was damaged by a gust of wind during the manoeuvre into the shed.

Repairs were delayed while policy on airships was reviewed because of the R-38 disaster and economic conditions. By August 1925, she was refurbished for an experimental flight to Egypt as part of the Imperial Airship Scheme, but calculations cast doubt on her ability to make the trip, and in the light of her age and condition, never took to the air again and was finally broken up in 1926

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/lighterthanairregister.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R36_(airship)
3. http://www.airshipsonline.com/airships/r36/index.html
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1921/1921%20-%200339.html

Media: