This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 2017 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Hersea S.A. DE C.V. |
| Registration: | XB-MWZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 200 NM from Puerto Chiapas, Mexico -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On August 2, 2017, about 21:15 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time), a Robinson R44 helicopter, XB-MWZ, had a loss of engine power and subsequently impacted the Pacific Ocean 370 km from Sureste de Puerto Chiapas, Mexico, at approximate co ordinates Latitude: 12.1167 North, Longitude: 94.80 West.
Two persons were on board the helicopter. One person was reported as fatally injured and the other person was uninjured. The local helicopter flight originated from a fishing vessel.
Sources:
Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Location