This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 July 1920 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | F1646 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airco DH.9A F1646, 24 Squadron, RAF Kenley: Written off (destroyed) 12/7/20 when spun into the ground off low-level turn at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey. On hitting the ground, it caught fire and those present dragged the two men away from the flames, but they had unfortunately already been killed in the fall. Both crew killed:
Flying Officer Victor Oliver Reynolds (pilot, aged 28) killed
AC.2 Percy Braithwaite (aged 19) killed
According to the following extract from the biography of the pilot, F/O Reynolds (see link #3):
"Transferred to Royal Flying Corps on the 22nd February 1918. He was accidentally killed while flying on the 12th July 1920 with A.C.2 Percy Braithwaite at Kenley Aerodrome, Croydon. D.H.9a F1646 took off on a test flight. At about 100 feet, the pilot started to turn, but he applied too much rudder control and the machine swung to the right. At 150 feet the pilot throttled the engine back, and aircraft went into a flat spin and fell between two sheds and burst into flames. The inquest held on 14 July 1920 returned a verdict of 'accidental death'"
Sources:
1. The Aeroplane 21 July 1920
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 3.
https://www.masonicgreatwarproject.org.uk/legend.php?id=2565 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16863-RAF-Officer-Deaths-1920 5. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)