Accident Bristol F.2b C4870, Thursday 5 August 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 August 1920
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: C4870
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Fighter C4870, 1 Flying Training School, Netheravon: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/8/20 when spun into the ground off steep turn, RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. One of the two crew killed:

Flt Lt Michael Amyas Julian Orde (aged 32) killed
Flying Officer Burton Anchors DCM injured

According to Source 7, cause of crash was "stalled due to incorrect elevator control rigging".

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 12, 1920 page 896 - see link #4):

"Fatal Accident to Lieut. Orde
IT is with the greatest regret that we have to record the fatal accident to Flight-Lieut. Michael Julian Orde, R.A.F., which occurred, on August 5, on Salisbury Plain.

At the inquest Flight-Lieut. Porter said he was called to the deceased after the crash had taken place. Orde's skull was fractured, and both legs were broken. Death must have been instantaneous. Flight-Commander Usher said the deceased had done a certain amount of flying. During the War in 1916 he was shot down and taken prisoner. He was released after the Armistice, and had just come to the Flying School with a view to passing the service machine test.

The deceased started on a flight with an instructor in a dual control machine. He made a satisfactory start, but suddenly the machine started a steep climb, turned to the left, commenced to spin, and crashed to the ground. Witnesses, on reaching the spot, found Lieut. Orde dead in his seat, and the instructor, who had accompanied him, standing by the side of the aeroplane very much shaken.

Deceased had been previously taken up in this machine that day to get used to its peculiarities, and the machine was in order. This dual control machine worked satisfactorily, except that the pupil got the mastery if he gripped the controls too hard. He thought that was the cause of the accident. He added that the instructor endeavoured to get the deceased to release his hold of the controls, but without avail.

A verdict of 'Accidental Death' was returned"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16863-RAF-Officer-Deaths-1920
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16863-RAF-Officer-Deaths-1920/page2
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1920/1920%20-%200894.html
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug20.html
6. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt