Accident Bristol F.2b Fighter F4528, Saturday 28 August 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1920
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b Fighter
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: F4528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castlebar Airfield, County Mayo -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dublin, Ireland
Destination airport:Castlebar, County Mayo, Ireland
Narrative:
Bristol Fighter F4528, 2 Squadron RAF Detached Flight, Castlebar: Castlebar was a RFC/RAF grass strip with wooden huts and canvas hangers, located parallel to the road and railway line in the area, where now the "Baxter Factory" is situated, on the old Breaffy Road. The Officers were billeted in nearby "Maryland House", which was rented from the owner.

F4528 was written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/8/20 when crashed after hitting trestle on approach, Castlebar Airfield, County Mayo, Ireland. One of the crew of two was killed, one (the pilot) survived injured:

Major Harry Francis Chads MC (aged 29) killed
Flying Officer Norman Herford Dimmock (pilot, Australian Flying Corps) injured

According to published sources (see link #3):

"On Aug 28 1920 Major Harry Francis Chads M.C. the Border Regiment was killed in a flying accident at Castlebar.

The plane was piloted by Norman Herford Dimmock AFC. He was a pilot in the RFC and stayed with the RAF after the war. N.H. Dimmock AFC/RFC survived with two badly broken legs. His WW1 MIC gives an address of 27 West Hill Highgate, which ties in with the newspaper reports.

The resident squadron at Castlebar seems to have been from Joly 1920 to Jan 1921 - 2 Sqn RAF Detatched Flight from Baldonnel of Bristol F.2b Fighter's

The pilot told the enquiry that he was approaching too fast and thought that he needed to abort the landing and go round again. He put on speed, but hit a tripod at the perimeter fence, and this caused the plane to crash.

It is reported in local and national newspapers on September 4th 1920 that Mr. Chads father was not happy with the newspaper report of his son's death.

Major Chads is buried in the Church of Ireland graveyard located next to the Traveler's Friend Hotel, near the hospital.

His gravestone in Castlebar Churchyard reads:

"In loving memory of Major Harry Francis Chads M.C. the Border Regiment who was accidentally killed at Castlebar
on 28th August 1920 whilst flying on duty. Erected by the officers, non commissioned officers and men of the 2nd Battalion"

Details on the reverse side of the stone are in reference one of his brothers that had killed in action in France.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
2. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/castlebar/
3. http://www.castlebar.ie/Nostalgia_and_History/CRASH-CASTLEBAR-AREODROME-RECALLED.shtml
4. https://www.cairogang.com/soldiers-killed/chads/chads.html