Accident Central Centaur IIA G-EAPC, Saturday 25 September 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 September 1920
Time:day
Type:Central Centaur IIA
Owner/operator:Central Aircraft Co
Registration: G-EAPC
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sharvel Lane, Hayes, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Central Centaur IIA G-EAPC, Central Aircraft Co.,: Following the success of the earlier Centaur IV for joyriding, A.A. Fletcher designed a larger twin-engined aircraft. Designated the Centaur IIB the first aircraft, registered G-EAHR, first flew during July 1919. The fuselage had an open cockpit for the two crew and six passengers. A second example, registered G-EAPC, was built. It had the same designation Centaur IIB but had an enclosed cabin for seven passengers. G-EAPC was first registered 5.11.19 (C of A 396).

The second aircraft first flew in May 1920. The second aircraft was tested by the Air Ministry in the 1920 Commercial Aeroplane Competition. It was described at the time as old-fashioned and low-powered, another problem was that loaded with all the fuel required for the three and half hour test flight meant it was unable to carry passengers or pilots. The aircraft did not win the competition. The prototype was destroyed in an accident at Northolt Aerodrome in July 1919, shortly after the competition.

The second example of the type was written off (destroyed) 25/9/20 when went out of control and spun into the ground at Sharvel Lane, Hayes, Middlesex. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed, five immediately, one later:

Lt Frederick Benjamin Goodwin Castleman (Central Chief Pilot, aged 22) killed
Ellen Rowland (aged 14) died 27.9.20 of injuries sustained
George Rowland (aged 43) killed
Imelda Mary Trafford (aged 23) killed
Gladys Sybil Wilkinson (aged 16) killed
Mrs Mary E Wilkinson (aged 43) killed

No further examples were built. Unable to sell the aircraft the company used their Centaur IV for joyriding and training. The last aircraft produced was the Sayers Monoplane, built for the 1922 Itford Hill gliding competition. The company closed in May 1926.

Sources:

1. Jackson, A.J. (1974). British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 1. London: Putnam. ISBN 0-370-10006-9.
2. Flight Magazine September 25, 1919 page 1285: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1919/1919%20-%201283.html?search=central
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAPC.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Centaur_IIA
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea

Media:

Scan from H.G. Wells' book "A Short History of the World" on page 401, captioned Passenger Aeroplane Flying over Northolt (photo taken from another 'plane by the Central Aerophoto Co.) Central Centaur II airliner from A Short History of the World, pg.401