Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-WJR, Monday 28 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 1997
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WJR
MSN: 18801352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moura, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moura, QLD
Destination airport:Moura, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft encountered a mini tornado, causing it to swing. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to counter the swing by applying the right brake and the right wheel assembly broke off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199702417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702417/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930976/199702417.pdf