| Date: | Thursday 24 July 1997 |
| Time: | 13:46 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-EUA |
| MSN: | TH-191 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | YSCN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was a dual training exercise for a type endorsement. Some upper air work had been completed in the training area before the aircraft was flown to Camden for circuits and landings. The instructor reported that during the third touch and go sequence, after a normal landing, the student had applied takeoff power but then inadvertently selected the landing gear up, instead of the flaps. The instructor immediately closed the throttles as the right main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft slewed through 180 degrees before coming to rest on the flight strip. Both occupants vacated the aircraft without injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199702398 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702398/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930973/199702398.pdf 