Accident Piper PA-25-235 VH-SWN, Monday 21 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 1997
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SWN
MSN: 25-5093
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9km NW of Shelford, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shelford, VIC
Destination airport:Shelford, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying crops adjacent to the Leigh River. The river meanders through a steep sided valley oriented approximately north-south, with the crop being sprayed located above the west ridge of the valley. The pilot advised that he had refuelled the aircraft and refilled the hopper. The wind was gusting from the south-west and he was on a spray run, tracking to the south, at 5 feet above the ground, when a gust of wind caused the left wing to drop. The pilot was unable to stop the wing hitting an embankment and the aircraft rolled into the valley, coming to rest upright, substantially damaged and burning. The pilot suffered a broken ankle and burns but was able to extricated himself.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199702334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702334/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930958/199702334.pdf