This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 March 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WH951 |
| MSN: | SH1676 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Luqa -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
Narrative:Written off 7/3/1957: The brakes failed on landing at Luqa, Malta. WH951 overshot the runway and ran into a wall. Remains struck off charge 21/03/1957 as CAT 5(C) in Malta
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/101153-raf-canberra-losses-malta.html http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989 