Accident Bell 47G-3B VH-JRF, Monday 21 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 1997
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JRF
MSN: 3286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daly River, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Daly River, NT
Destination airport:Daly River, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he arrived at Daly River Police Station at 07:45 CST and picked up his passenger, who was a NT police officer, before departing at 08:10. The pilot flew approximately 1.5 NM northwest and landed on the pinnacle of an 800 foot high ridge. He said he frictioned all the controls down and secured the helicopter, before assisting the passenger to unload his equipment. The pilot said he and the passenger were about 10 metres from the helicopter, and he had just turned to head back towards it when the left skid lifted off the ground about 2.5 to 3 feet. This subsequently caused the main rotor blades to strike the ground. The helicopter rolled over to the right and caught fire. The passenger was struck by flying debris resulting in cracked ribs. Wind at the time of the accident was gusting from 25 to 35 knots from the south-east. The helicopter was facing a southerly direction on the edge of the mountain range.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199702340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702340/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930964/199702340.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 1990 VH-JRF 0 Tomalla Station, NSW w/o