Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta II PR-ACF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210555

Date:Sunday 6 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Frisonfly Escola De Aviação Civil Ltda
Registration: PR-ACF
MSN: 3594
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Quarto Centenário, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Quarto Centenário, Paraná
Destination airport:Paranavaí, Paraná
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R22 crashed during an emergency landing. Both occupants escaped unhurt. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #1 for the original text)

"Helicopter crashes after emergency landing
Accident occurred after aircraft flew for about 300 meters this Sunday (May 6). Pilot and passenger, who owns the helicopter, were not injured.

A helicopter crashed after making a forced landing northwest of Paraná, this afternoon (May 6). On the plane were the owner, who was a passenger, and the pilot. They were not injured.

According to the Military Police (PM), the pilot had to make an emergency landing after flying for about 300 meters. When he touched the ground in the middle of a plantation, the helicopter toppled, damaging the propellers.

The pilot did not need medical attention. The passenger was taken to the Emergency Room of Goioerê, stayed in observation and in the sequence was released.

The PM reported that the two occupants of the aircraft had lunched at the Invertebrate Chicken party and headed to Paranavaí, also in the northwest, when the accident occurred.

The Center of Investigation and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents (Cenipa) was activated to investigate the causes of the accident.

The area where the accident occurred and the helicopter will be isolated until the arrival of the aeronautical experts."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/helicoptero-tomba-apos-pouso-de-emergencia-em-quarto-centenario.ghtml
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7820946
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/pedromoacyr/8233811830/
4. http://poaspotter.blogspot.com/2013/07/args-pr-acf-robinson-r22-beta-cn-3594.html

Media: