Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2B D-7764, Sunday 6 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 May 2018
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-7764
MSN: 90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Rolla (Near Caiolo Airport - Sondrio - Italy) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LILB Alzate Brianza
Destination airport:LILB Alzate Brianza
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impact with trees on the slope of a mountain, at about 2000 meters of altitude. The sole pilot onboard the glider received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.laprovinciadicomo.it/stories/cantu-mariano/precipita-aliante-in-valtellina-ferito-pilota-di-alzate_1277995_11/
https://www.ilgiorno.it/sondrio/cronaca/aliante-caduto-1.3891613
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/discus4.htm
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8031619

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2009 D-7764 Alzate Brianza sub