Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI 2171, Wednesday 31 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF)
Registration: 2171
MSN: (ex.???)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:???? -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IDAF ???? Israel
Destination airport:???? (Israel)
Narrative:
Mosquito 2171 (ex.????): Belly landing after battle damage. 31/10/1956
Crew:
?? Shimon ASH (pilot) IDAF - Ok
?? Mordechai SEGAL (nav.) IDAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.thefullwiki.org/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_]
3.http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html
4.http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-mideast/israel/af/types/mossie.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1948 ???? 4th Sqn ROCAF 1 Wuhan, Hubei Province w/o
21 September 1948 ???? 3.Tayyare Alayi K.liği Türk Hava Kuvvetleri. 1 Izmir airfield w/o
6 June 1949 ???? 1.Tayyare Alay K.liği Türk Hava Kuvvetleri. 2 near Eskişehir airfield w/o
16 January 1950 447 ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group 0 Haikou, Hainan Province w/o