Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga N84164, Thursday 21 October 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 October 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga
Owner/operator:
Registration: N84164
MSN: 32R-8129090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Tepic, NAY -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a plantation after fuel exhaustion. Mariuana found. Two canadians arrested.

Sources:

El Informador 22 October 1982, p8A
Aircraft Data