Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N36LP, Friday 4 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 2018
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36LP
MSN: E-894
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7951 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette County, southeast Shullsburg, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okmulgee, OK (OKM)
Destination airport:Plainfield, WI (WN09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he heard an unusual noise from the engine during cruise flight and shortly afterward, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing to an open field.

Visual examination of the engine revealed a hole in the crankcase. A teardown examination revealed fretting on the crankcase mating surfaces, shifting of the No. 2 main bearing within the journal support, thermal damage consistent with a loss of oil lubrication, and separation of the crankshaft. The observed fretting damage was consistent with relative movement of the crankcase halves during operation due to a lack of through-bolt torque. The main journal bearing damage, the separation of the crankshaft, and the crankcase damage were secondary and a result of the loss of lubrication.

An engine overhaul was completed in about 11 years 5 months before the accident; about 849 flight hours had accumulated since the overhaul. Two cylinders were replaced 6 years before the accident, and one cylinder was replaced during the most recent annual inspection about 9 months before the accident. It is likely that improper torque of the through-bolt nuts was applied during one of the cylinder replacement events, though it could not be determined which event.

Probable Cause: A catastrophic engine failure due to improper torque on the engine through-bolt nuts, which resulted in relative movement between the crankcase halves, damage to a main journal bearing, and a loss of oil lubrication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=36LP

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N36LP

Location