Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II TG-TOT, Monday 7 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-TOT
MSN: P210-00329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, Momostenango, Totonicapán -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Investigating agency: SVIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reported engine problems some half hour after take off from la Aurora International Airport. Flight was en route to Texas (USA). Pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SVIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/totonicapan/avioneta-se-desploma-en-momostenango
http://vuela.com.mx/am/industria/4060-monomotor-cessna-210-se-desplomo-en-totonicapan.html
_________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8455294

Media: