Accident Avro 504K F8751, Thursday 24 February 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 1921
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: F8751
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cove, near RAF Farnborough, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Farnborough
Narrative:
Avro 504K F8751, 4 Squadron, RAF Farnborough: Written off (destroyed) 24/2/21 when lost control and spun into the ground at Cove, near Farnborough, Hampshire. One of the two crew was killed:

Flying Officer William Leslie Gordon Spinney killed
Flying Officer Allan Hesketh DFC escaped with only scratches.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16864-RAF-Officer-Deaths-1921
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html