Accident Airco DH.4A D9383, Thursday 31 March 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 March 1921
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airco DH.4A
Owner/operator:Instrument Design Establishment
Registration: D9383
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airco DH4 D8393 of the Instrument Design Establishment, based at Biggin Hill: Written off (destroyed) 31/3/21 when crashed after engine failure on test flight, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent. Both persons on board were killed:

Flying Officer Noel Butler Hemsley MBE (RAF) killed
Edward Fenton Terry (RAF) killed

They left Biggin Hill in a DH.4 on a navigation test but at 600 feet the engine cut; pilot dived to restart engine and succeeded, but it failed again and the aircraft hit the ground at Bromley, in the foot of the valley at Biggin Hill. Hemsley appears to have died almost at once; Fenton-Terry died in the evening.

The Instrument Design Establishment was formed at Biggin Hill on 1 Nov 1919 under the Directorate of Research. It disbanded in July 1922 probably absorbed into the Royal Aircraft Establishment.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16864-RAF-Officer-Deaths-1921
3. Air Britain: "RAF Flying Training and Support Units" (1997)
4. https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/6854223#timeline

Images: