ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210597
Last updated: 5 December 2019

Date:15-APR-1921
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:School of Army Co-Op Royal Air Force (School of Army Co-Op RAF)
Registration: F4933
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Monxton, 3 miles West of Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Fighter F4933, School of Army Cooperation, Old Sarum: Written off (destroyed) 15/4/21 when crashed off turn after engine failure, and dived into the ground at Monxton, three miles west of Andover, Hampshire (at approximate co ordinates 51.19831°N 1.55162°W). Both crew killed:

Flying Officer Bernard Frederick Deane (pilot, aged 23) killed
AC.2 Philip Frederick Elliott (Air Mechanic, aged 20) killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16864-RAF-Officer-Deaths-1921