Incident English Electric Canberra E Mk 15 WH973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21060

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1971
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra E Mk 15
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH973
MSN: SH1698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lobthorp, near RAF Cottesmore, Co. Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Leicestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when crashed 05/10/1971: Rolled out of control and crashed at Lobthorpe, 3 miles from Cottesmore, Leicestershire. The crew of three all ejected safely:
Crew:
F/O K. Woolford
F/Lt W.Woolley
F/O G.C.Edwards
WH973 was struck off charge the next day (06/10/1971) as Cat.5(c) and scrapped after recovery of components. The AIB/RAF., missed the fin during the post crash ground search, the detachment of which, at a critical point during the asymmetric/single engine approach caused the aircraft to crash. The fin was subsequently recovered a few years later from woods some 3 miles from the ground impact or crash site and remains as evidence in secure storage, to this day.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
2. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/269642-canberra-hours-3.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
4. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/269642-canberra-hours-3.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1970s-incident-logs#1971
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174917/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1971.htm