Incident Rans S6-ESD-XL Coyote II AP-ZBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210609

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Rans S6-ESD-XL Coyote II
Owner/operator:Z4 Ultralight Sports & Recreational Flying Club
Registration: AP-ZBN
MSN: PFA 204-13152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garden town, Lahore -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Walton Aerodrome (OPLH) - Lahore
Destination airport:Walton Aerodrome (OPLH) - Lahore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainer plane caught fire midair and crashed. The plane was destroyed by fire. Trainer and trainee pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.dawn.com/news/1406384/training-aircraft-crashes-in-lahore-pilot-co-pilot-survive
https://www.pakistanpoint.com/en/pakistan/news/training-aircraft-crashes-in-garden-town-lah-338403.html
http://www.aparm.net/ap-zaa_ap-zzz/ap-zba_ap-zbz/ap-zbn.htm
____________
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Rans-S6-ESD-XL-Coyote-II/1756387

Media: