Accident English Electric Canberra B.6 WH982, Monday 14 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.6
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH982
MSN: SH1707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1¼ miles SSW of Idris -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idris, Lybia
Destination airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Narrative:
Written off 14/9/1959: Force-landed and caught fire 1¼ miles SSW of Idris, Libya after both engines failed on take off. The crew of three escaped safely. Pilot was S/LGeorge Sizer

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194240/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1959.htm#sep