Accident Bristol F.2b G-EAWZ, Wednesday 25 May 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1921
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:Aircraft Disposal Co Ltd
Registration: G-EAWZ
MSN: 4999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isle of Wight
Destination airport:Hamble, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol Fighter G-EAWZ: Ex-RAF H1282, first civil registered as G-EAWZ 23/5/21 to the Aircraft Disporals Co Ltd (but apparently owned or chartered by a Philip John Pinckney). C of R 659. Note that some sources give the c/n as "4999", while others (including Air Ministry records) give the c/n as "H1282" its former RAF serial number.

Written off 25/5/21 when stalled and crashed at Hamble, Hampshire, killing two of the three persons on board:

Philip John Pinckney (passenger, aged 61) killed
Thomas Lawrence Tebbit (pilot, aged 23) killed
Miss Frances Pinckney (passenger) injured

According to a contemporary newspaper report (Daily Mirror - Saturday 28 May 1921 - see link #2)

"TWO LIVES LOST IN AEROPLANE CRASH
Killed flying from the Isle of Wight
Two lives were lost in an aeroplane accident at Hamble, Hampshire on Wednesday evening. The machine was from the Isle of Wight and crashed while landing.

Mr P John Pinckney, a passenger from Lymington, was killed on the spot, and the pilot, named Thomas Lawrence Tebbit, and a second passenger, Miss Frances Pinckney, the dead man's niece, were badly injured. Both were removed to Netley Hospital, where Thomas Lawrence Tebbit died soon after admission."

Unconfirmed reports in several sources indicate that the aircraft was "sold abroad" in June 1921 (on or after 2/6/21, when the registration was cancelled "due to destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft")

Sources:

1. Daily Herald - Friday 27 May 1921
2. Daily Mirror - Saturday 28 May 1921
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAWZ.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
7. http://www.john-pinckney.co.uk/family/g0/p990.htm
8. http://www.john-pinckney.co.uk/family/e1947.htm
9. National Archives (PRO Kew) File WO 339/70156: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1123992
10. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA
11. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 79/630/68262: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C11681035
12. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
13. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/3/C42: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576510
14. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16003.0
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamble-le-Rice#Aerospace