Accident Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe E8220, Tuesday 21 June 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1921
Time:day
Type:Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: E8220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enford, 10 miles SE of Devizes, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Upavon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sopwith Snipe E8220, CFS, RAF Upavon, Wiltshire, 21/6/21 when spun into the ground recovering from a loop at Enford, 10 miles (16 km) southeast of Devizes, Wiltshire.

Pilot: Flt Lt Andrew Frederick Weatherby Beauchamp-Proctor VC, DSO, MC* DFC (South African, aged 24) killed.
R.I.P.

According to the Wikipedia entry into his death (see link #2):

"Beauchamp-Proctor was killed on 21 June 1921 in a training accident flying a Sopwith Snipe, in preparation for an air show at the RAF Hendon. His aircraft went into a vicious spin after performing a slow loop, and he was killed in the ensuing crash. At least one observer remarked that the loss of control and subsequent crash of the aircraft could have been linked to Proctor's diminutive size.

He was originally buried at Upavon, Wiltshire, but in August 1921 his body was returned to South Africa where he was given a state funeral, arriving on 8th August 1921. He was re-interred in Mafeking Cemetery. There is still a Commonwealth War Graves headstone for him in Upavon Cemetery. His medals including the VC, DSO, MC and Bar, DFC, 1914-15 Star, British War Medal 1914-20 and Victory Medal 1914-19 were held privately until in October 2016, they were obtained by Michael Ashcroft to become the 200th VC group of his collection. They are now displayed in the Ashcroft Gallery, Imperial War Museum.

There still exists confusion over Beauchamp-Proctor's given name. For decades he was listed as "Anthony" but more recent scholarship indicates "Andrew", which apparently is the name on his tombstone."

Sources:

1. Evening Telegraph, Dundee, Scotland, Thursday, 23 June 1921, page 7
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andrew_Beauchamp-Proctor#Death
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20041028142448/http://www.homeusers.prestel.co.uk/stewart/wiltshir.htm
4. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.phpsafrica/beauchamp.php
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/10583662
7. http://www.firstworldwar.com/bio/proctor.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enford
9.