Accident Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe E6156, Friday 24 June 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 June 1921
Time:
Type:Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: E6156
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge
Narrative:
Sopwith Snipe E6156, 25 Squadron, RAF Hawkinge: Written off (destroyed) 24/6/21 when spun into the ground on approach during practice landings, RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent. Pilot (and sole person on board) - Flying Officer Harry Marinus "Harry" Struben (aged 22) - a native of Strubenholm in Cape Province, South Africa, was killed.

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Folkestone, Hythe, Sandgate & Cheriton Herald" - Saturday 2 July 1921):

"FLYING OFFICER'S DEATH.

An inquest Was held at the Shorncliffe Military Hospital on Saturday afternoon before Mr. Rutley Mowll and a jury, touching the death of Flying Officer Henry Marinus Struben, who was killed in an aeroplane crash on the previous day, as reported in our last issue. Flying Officer William Luton Lancaster, of the Royal Air Force, stationed at Hawkinge, identified the body, and said deceased was also stationed at Hawkinge, with the 25th Squadron. His age was 22 years, 10 months. In reply to a question, witness said deceased had told him that he had been shot down in France and had been a prisoner of war for some time. From his account of the crash in France, witness would say it was a fairly bad one. In answer to the Coroner, witness said deceased was a fully qualified pilot.

Flying Officer James John Williamson, stationed at Hawkinge, stated that he was flight commander and instructor to deceased, who had a record of 78 hours flying altogether. The machine which was used was witness’s. He was going up to test it, but when he got there he found Flying Officer Struben already in the machine. That being so witness told deceased to carry on, but not to be very long as he (witness) wanted the machine himself. Witness saw him take off into the air. Both engine and machine appeared to be absolutely all right. About fifteen minutes later he saw the machine coming into the aerodrome to land. After having landed it taxied back across the aerodrome, turned round, and again took off. The machine circled round the aerodrome at a height of about 1,500 feet. It then did a half roll. It was rather difficult to do that if one was not quite accustomed to the machine. Struben got the machine on its back and remained so for some time, and then started to spin to the left, all the time on his back. Witness watched the machine disappear below the sky line, and instructed the ambulance to proceed in that direction. Witness at once jumped into a machine and flew over to the scene of the accident. When he arrived he found the machine upside down, badly crashed. Another officer and a farmer were already there. As soon as mechanics arrived he had the machine turned right side up, and the body was got out. Flying Officer Struben was dead. Witness thought he had broken his neck.

In reply to further questions, witness said deceased had only flown in this machine 2 hours 50 minutes. This was the only Sopwith Snipe deceased had flown. To anyone inexperienced on this machine the half roll was rather difficult to get out of as the machine had a tendency to remain on its back. It was quite a customary thing to fly on one’s back on this type of machine. Every pupil was warned of this danger and how to get out of it. Deceased should have put his control stick back and his wheel adjustment back. In reply to a juror, witness said deceased fell from a height of 1,500 feet.

Flying Officer Frederick W. Travers, 25th Squadron R.A.F., also gave evidence. The jury returned a verdict of "Death from Misadventure." The deceased was the eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Struben, Bronwydd, Beaconsfield, Bucks."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16864-RAF-Officer-Deaths-1921
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/53102775/henry-marinus-struben
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=7780.5;wap2

Images:

RAF Hwkinge 1921