This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 July 1921 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Nieuport Goshawk |
| Owner/operator: | Nieuport and General Aircraft Co. Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EASK |
| MSN: | L.S.3. No.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Burnt Oak, near Hendon, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A much-modified Nighthawk appeared in 1920, designated the Goshawk with the aircraft incorporating a more streamlined fuselage, rounded tips on the upper wings and a tightly cowled engine installation. First registered (C of R 493) 13/4/20 to the Nieuport and General Aircraft Co. Ltd., as G-EASK. On 17/6/20, Major L H Tait-Cox raised the British Air Speed Record to 166.5 mph in this aircraft.
Written off (destroyed) 12/7/21 when crashed at Burnt Oak, near Hendon, Middlesex. Pilot (and sole person on board) - Harry George Hawker (aged 29) - was killed. Hawker was killed when this Nieuport Goshawk crashed while he was climbing away from Hendon Aerodrome while practising for the Aerial Derby.
Medical examination led physicians to believe that Hawker had suffered a haemorrage and that he had tried to get back down on the ground. Fire in the air and spinal tuberculosis were considered contributing factors to his death. The king sent a message of condolence, asserting 'The nation had lost one of its most distinguished airmen.'"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 2.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205040940 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harry_Hawker#Death 4.
https://www.nytimes.com/1921/07/13/archives/harry-hawker-dies-as-plane-explodes-daring-atlantic-flier-once.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nieuport_Nighthawk#Operational_history 6.
https://www.flightglobalimages.com/nieuport-goshawk/print/1570597.html 7.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EASK.pdf 8.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burnt_Oak 