Accident Bristol F.2b C761, Monday 15 August 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 1921
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: C761
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Bristol Fighter C761, 6 FTS, RAF Manston: Written off (destroyed) 15/8/21 when nose-dived off low turn after engine failure and caught fire at RAF Manston, Kent. Pilot - Flying Officer Stephen Percival Marcus (aged 26) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16864-RAF-Officer-Deaths-1921
3. https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/squadrons-and-units/