This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7396 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, 50 miles south of Plymouth, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woolfox Lodge, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Last heard transmitting distress signals after mission to Brest. Two RN destroyers on convoy escort duties in the Channel were detached to make a search of the area, but nothing was found. Later the body of Flt/Lt Page was washed onto the Scillies.
Crew:
Pilot:Flt Lt (41315) Harry Charles Shaw Page DFC RAF killed. Old Church Cemetery Isles of Scilly - North Square Plot (Commission Gazetted : Friday 08 September, 1939)
Plt Off (62694) Denys Lowe Atkinson RAFVR killed. Runnymede Memorial (NCO:1055571 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 April, 1941)
Plt Off (400408) Alan Gladstone Burt RAAF killed. Runnymede Memorial
Sgt (913939) Thomas Alfred Evans RAFVR killed. Runnymede Memorial
Sgt (929868) Leonard William Dann RAFVR killed. Runnymede Memorial
Flt Sgt 645043 Harry Edward Turner RAF killed. Runnymede Memorial
Sgt (645045) Ronald Sidney Jones RAF killed. Runnymede Memorial
Sqn Ldr (84274) Thomas Noel Challoner Burrough DFC RAFVR (5 Group Staff Officer, flying as an official Observer). killed Runnymede Memorial (Commission Gazetted : Friday 27 September, 1940)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
CWGC
Bomber Command losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database