Accident Bristol Type 25 Braemar Mk II C4297, Tuesday 16 August 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1921
Time:day
Type:Bristol Type 25 Braemar Mk II
Owner/operator:A&AEE Martlesham Heath
Registration: C4297
MSN: 3752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Martlesham Heath, near Ipswich, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Type 25 Braemar Mk.II C4297, Aeroplane Experimental Establishment, Martlesham Heath: second prototype (after Type 24 first prototype C4296). The first prototype was followed by the improved Type 25 Braemar II (C4297) which was generally similar to Braemar Mk.I, but powered by four 410 hp Liberty 12A twelve-cylinder water-cooled V-engines and first flown on 18/2/19 from Filton, Bristol.

Written off (destroyed) 16/8/21 when it swung on take-off and hit a hangar wall with disastrous consequences, at RAF Martlesham Heath, near Ipswich, Suffolk. Of the crew of four, two were killed, one was seriously injured, and one was unhurt:

Flt Lt Oliver Manners Sutton MC (pilot, aged 25) killed
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles J Sheridan (observer, aged 21) killed
Corporal Cecil Stanley Ellison injured
AC.2 F T. Barman unhurt

Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton was perhaps best known as the inventor of the Sutton Harness, which was named after him. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 25, 1921 - see link #3):

"Aeroplane Accident at Martlesham
WHEN starting out for a flight at Martlesham aerodrome, near Ipswich, on August 16, an aeroplane with four people on board crashed into a shed and was wrecked, the pilot Captain O. M. Sutton, M.C., and Aircraftsman Sheridan being killed. The other two occupants escaped, one of them by jumping clear. The inquest threw little light on the cause of the accident. Corporal Ellison, who was one of the occupants, stated that he was in charge of the engines, which were working smoothly."

On 20/8/21 Flt Lt Sutton was buried with military honours at Saint Michael and All Angels, Withyham, Sussex

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oliver_Sutton_%28RAF_officer%29#Post-war_career_and_death
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1921/1921%20-%200580.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Braemar
5. https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/bristol-braemar---pullman
6. https://www.airteamimages.com/bristol-braemar_C4297_united-kingdom---royal-air-force_147202.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16864-RAF-Officer-Deaths-1921&styleid=3
8. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/FarnikClement/9304.htm
9. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=31
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/100157727

Media:

Bristol Type 25 Braemar Mk.II at Filton in 1919 Bristol Braemar