Accident Bristol F.2b H1419, Friday 19 August 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 August 1921
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: H1419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croxton, near Thetford, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Bristol Fighter H1419, 2 FTS, RAF Duxford: Written off (destroyed) 19/8/21 when stalled on turn and crashed at Croxton, near Thetford, Norfolk. Aircraft was engaged in a cross country navigational training flight routed Duxford-Bircham Newton-Duxford. Both crew were killed:

Pilot Officer Eric Raven Lush (pilot under training, aged 23) killed
Pilot Officer Edward Arthur Rush (instructor, aged 19) killed

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 25, 1921 page 580 - see link #2):

"Two Pilot-Officers Killed
WHILE on a practice cross-country flight on August 19 two officers were killed in an aeroplane accident near Thetford. At the inquest it was stated in evidence that the officers, Pilot-Officer E. R. Lush and Pilot-Officer E. A. Rush, who were under instruction at Duxford, were making a practice flight to Bircham Newton and back, and must have lost their way. They were in the air for over three hours, whereas the journey should only have taken half an hour. The petrol tank was found to be empty, and in attempting 'to turn into the- wind the machine nose-dived. A verdict of "Accidental death" was returned."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1921/1921%20-%200580.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16864-RAF-Officer-Deaths-1921&styleid=3
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croxton,_Norfolk