This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 October 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Vimy |
| Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | F9157 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Manston, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Narrative:Vickers Vimy F9157, 6 FTS, RAF Manston: Written off (destroyed) 3/10/21 when spun into the ground off a low level turn, RAF Manston, Kent. All five crew on board were killed:
Source 3 states "lost flying speed turning downwind and totally destroyed by fire".
Flying Officer Leslie Wallis Beal (aged 22) killed
275215 AC.1 Terence Curtis (aged 21) killed
242439 AC.2 Robert J Reeves (aged 21) killed
328891 AC.2 Albert Arthur Revell (aged 19) killed
284638 AC.2 Walter Edward Thrupp (aged 20) killed
An eye witness records that the machine was coming in very low over the sheds, and owing to the bumps caused by the gusty wind, she apparently got her nose down, and turning at the same time, had not sufficient height to recover. She turned over and burst into flames.” Beal had served in the wartime RAF, then with Handley-Page Transport on the London-Paris route. Rejoined RAF early in 1921. Also killed were Aircraftmen Curtiss, Thrupp and Revell (not further identified)".
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16864-RAF-Officer-Deaths-1921 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 4. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)