Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N642RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210627

Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N642RJ
MSN: 28-1409
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4471 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dallas County, North Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tupelo, Mississippi
Destination airport:Weatherford, Texas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of adequate fuel reserves, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain in North Dallas, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with a light standard and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wbap.com/2018/05/08/pilot-unharmed-after-his-small-plane-crash-lands-in-a-north-dallas-parking-lot/
____________________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=642RJ
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-fcee8b8f1af5dfca31664148fb62e29988f1b97d/aircrafttype/CHER
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N642RJ/history/20180508/0032Z

Location

Media: