| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 1997 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AWG |
| MSN: | 502B-0259 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4km S of Pine Point, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Pine Point, SA |
| Destination airport: | Pine Point, SA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was flying the aircraft in calm weather conditions, applying liquid fertiliser to a cereal crop. Whilst conducting a procedure turn for the clean up run, he felt one wing drop slightly followed by the other wing. After the third wing drop, he managed to maintain wings level, but the aircraft seemed to be in turbulence and continued to descend. The aircraft struck the ground with the right wing and broke up with the pilot sustaining leg injuries. The pilot reported that the turn was conducted close to the stall and he considered that the turbulence experienced was created by the aircraft during the turn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199702652 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702652/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931042/199702652.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 1997 |
VH-AWG |
Zinjune Pty Ltd t/a St. George Air Farmers Pty |
0 |
Ardrossan, Yorke Peninsula, 93 miles NW of Adelaide, SA |
 |
w/o |