Accident Grob G115C2 VH-BGQ, Sunday 17 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 1997
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115C2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BGQ
MSN: 82043/C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor/supervisor reported that the student pilot was engaged in solo crosswind circuit practice. It was the pilot's first landing for this session. It appeared that the pilot misjudged the approach and the aircraft bounced back into the air following the first touchdown. Instead of entering a go-around, the pilot attempted to recover for a normal landing. During this process the aircraft touched down nose wheel first, causing the nose wheel leg to fail in overload. The propeller struck the ground and the aircraft slid to a stop on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199702642
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702642/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931027/199702642.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 2001 VH-BGQ 0 Merredin Airport (YMDN), Merredin, WA sub