Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-LLK, Sunday 17 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 1997
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LLK
MSN: 1675
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alice Springs Airport, Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBAS
Destination airport:YBAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot started the engine and set the RPM to about 75%. He then disembarked, leaving the helicopter unattended with the engine running. While absent, a passenger boarded the helicopter, despite the pilot apparently instructing him not to do so. As the pilot returned, the helicopter became airborne at the same time as the passenger exited the helicopter. The helicopter rolled onto its side and was substantially damaged. The passenger could not recall if he had moved any of the cockpit controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199702643
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702643/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931030/199702643.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1994 VH-LLK 0 25km S of Brisbane, QLD sub