| Date: | Thursday 14 August 1997 |
| Time: | 13:03 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ION |
| MSN: | TH-014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Adelaide Int Airport, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YPAD |
| Destination airport: | YPAD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after departure from Adelaide for a training flight, the pilot advised ATS that one engine was shut down. The aircraft returned for an uneventful landing. A post-flight examination found that the left propeller had suffered an in-flight separation of a counterweight and retaining bolts. Debris from the separating counterweight punctured the aircraft fuselage. A bolt head and spacer were retrieved from the nose baggage compartment area. Metalurgical examination of the components was unable to determine the the sequence of failure of the counterweights.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199702658 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702658/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931045/199702658.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 