| Date: | Thursday 14 August 1997 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B/A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UWH |
| MSN: | 18802950 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ravensthorpe, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | near Ravensthorpe, WA |
| Destination airport: | near Ravensthorpe, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was taking off from a grass paddock when it became apparent that the aircraft would not be able to become airborne before the end of the available takeoff area. He aborted the takeoff and attempted to stop in the paddock remaining. The aircraft veered to the left, ground-looped and collided with a fence before coming to rest.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199702587 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702587/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931015/199702587.pdf 