Accident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-JAJ, Wednesday 13 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1997
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JAJ
MSN: 2188
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kings Canyon, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kings Canyon, NT
Destination airport:Kings Canyon, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter landed heavily in a car park after the engine lost power during takeoff. On lift-off, engine indications were normal with 28-29 inches boost while in the hover. As the helicopter accelerated, the pilot felt a deterioration in performance and observed that the boost had fallen to 15-18 inches. During the subsequent landing, the helicopter's main rotor blades struck a tree and both landing skids were bent. The helicopter remained upright. Post flight examination found that the turbo charger had failed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199702602
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702602/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931018/199702602.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 1996 VH-JAJ 0 Mt Sonder, NT sub