| Date: | Monday 11 August 1997 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JNN |
| MSN: | 1502 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5km ENE of Gamboola, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Gamboola, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Gamboola, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was moving the helicopter in an attempt to prevent cattle from crossing a water channel. During an attempt to reduce airspeed, quickly he flared with a 15 knot tailwind, resulting in the main rotor overpitching. The helicopter was levelled, but one skid entered water adjacent to the edge of the stream and the other skid landed on the bank. The skid in the water sank into the sandy bottom and the helicopter slowly rolled onto its side. The rotor blades and airframe sustained substantial damage when the blades contacted the water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199702815 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702815/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931105/199702815.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 